Privacy Policy

The Sassi Sam website (the “website”) is owned and operated by Sassi Sam Pty Ltd (ABN 86 117 932 091) (“Sassi Sam”). Sassi Sam respects your privacy and recognises that it is very important to you. We have outlined below the different types of information we collect, why we collect it, how this information is used and what you can do if you would like to remove yourself from a mailing list or change any details we may hold. Your access to and use of this website is deemed as acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy must be read and accepted in conjunction with website Terms and Conditions. You agree that by using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Sassi Sam may amend this Privacy Policy from time-to-time in accordance with industry practice or legislative developments. You must review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are satisfied and consent to all amendments to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website following any amendments is deemed valid confirmation of your acceptance to the amendments.

What is Sassi Sam’s business?

Sassi Sam is an online retailer of women’s casual wear. Our business is primarily sold on the internet and is promoted using a combination of electronic newsletters, emails and printed brochures.

What kind of information does Sassi Sam collect?

Sassi Sam strives to protect the personal information of its customers in accordance with the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Privacy Act”). The purpose for any information supplied to Sassi Sam is to allow us to successfully fulfil your order and provide information to you about Sassi Sam products or services.

If you sign up as a member, we will collect your name, country of origin, date of birth, postcode and email address. If you elect to receive our newsletter, your email address will be added to our mailing list. We will only use your email address for that purpose; you will not be put on the mailing list of any third parties without your express consent.

Order information, such as your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and phone number are collected in order to effect delivery of the products that you order and to contact you in regard to your order if necessary. These details are retained in our database so that you don’t have to retype them every time you place an order. Your credit card details are not kept by Sassi Sam; they are used for your purchase at that time.

Use of your personal information

Sassi Sam will not sell personal information to any third party. However, there are times when Sassi Sam may need to disclose your personal information to third parties. Unless you notify Sassi Sam otherwise, Sassi Sam may disclose your personal information to third party operators and service providers who help us run our business or to assist in providing a service to you. If Sassi Sam provides your personal information to any third parties, although we cannot be responsible for the use of the information by third parties, we will use best endeavours to ensure that they agree to comply with our Privacy Policy.

Sassi Sam may disclose your personal information if this is required by law or as permitted in accordance with the Privacy Act.

What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are electronic bits of information that move between a website and your computer. It is a small file that is sent to a user’s browser from a web server and stored on the user’s computer hard drive. It assigns the computer a unique identifier and cannot personally identify you. This means that the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you. Cookies save you time because they help us to provide a customised experience without having to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our website. Sassi Sam cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from your hard drive. Sassi Sam cookies only track the usage on our website. To disable cookies, please refer to the instructions within your internet browser. Please understand that disabling cookies to our website may affect the quality of your online experience with Sassi Sam.

How do I access and update my personal information?

We will endeavour to take all steps to keep any information that we hold about you accurate and up-to-date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or if you otherwise wish to review or correct that information, please contact us at mailinglist@sassisam.com.

Sassi Sam will not sell your email address for any reason. You may at any time request that you be removed from our mailing list. To do so, please send an email to unsubscribe@sassisam.com and we will delete your details.

If applicable, any legal requirement on Sassi Sam to maintain certain records that may contain your personal information will prevail over any of your requests.

Links from the Sassi Sam website

The Sassi Sam website may from time-to-time contain hyperlinks to other sites both in Australia and overseas (“Linked Sites”). Sassi Sam cannot be responsible for the data protection and privacy practices and policies of these Linked Sites.

The inclusion of the Linked Sites on the website should not be construed as an endorsement or recommendation by Sassi Sam of the Linked Sites. The Linked Sites are provided for your convenience and information only. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of each Linked Site that you visit.

How does Sassi Sam provide security?

Sassi Sam employees are required to treat personal information held by Sassi Sam as confidential. Sassi Sam protects the personal information it collects in a secure database. However, due to the nature of the internet, Sassi Sam cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access while stored in our database.

Protecting the safety of your credit card and personal information is very important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Sassi Sam, nevertheless, endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us.

To protect your personal and financial information relating to credit card payments, Sassi Sam has linked with eWAY as our Internet payment gateway provider. eWAY accepts online payments and trades 24/7 by automating secure credit card transactions in real time (www.eway.com.au).

As an online credit card processor, eWAY is subject to standards imposed on the industry by major card issuers such as Visa and MasterCard. The Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS) is a set of guidelines developed to help organisations that process card payments prevent credit card fraud, hacking and various other security issues. A company processing, storing, or transmitting credit card numbers must be PCI DSS compliant or they risk losing the ability to process credit card payments.

The PCI DSS, a set of comprehensive requirements for enhancing payment data security, was developed by the founding payment brands of the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council including American Express, JCB, MasterCard and Visa, to encourage the broad adoption of consistent data security measures around the world.

  • PCI-DSS Compliant - eWAY are externally audited each year to ensure we are Tier 1 PCI-DSS compliant, the highest level of compliance mandated by the major credit card schemes. Hosting partner, Macquarie Telecom, operates Australia’s only PCI-DSS compliant data centre further enhancing their commitment to security.
  • Data Encryption - credit card data stored by eWAY is encrypted using Ingrian devices to provide the highest level of protection available. Ingrian devices provide tamper-resistant protection of cryptographic keys to ensure encrypted data is kept private and secure.
  • Website Scans - eWay use McAfee Secure to scan their website daily for possible security flaws. By keeping up to date with current threats they ensure that information entered on our website cannot be compromised. McAfee is the leader in website scans, protecting over 80,000 eCommerce websites from online threats and vulnerabilities.
  • SSL Certificates - eWay’s Platinum Partnership with VeriSign, Thawte and GeoTrust; the world’s leading SSL providers, are conducted in ‘secure sessions’ using the financial industry’s Secure Socket Layer (SSL) standards with 128-bit encryption. You should check that your browser is compatible with SSL encryption. This is often indicated by a ‘closed lock’ icon at the bottom of your screen.

Children’s Privacy

If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain the consent of your parent or legal guardian before you use this website or submit any information to this website.

Where do I get further information about Sassi Sam’s privacy policy?

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which Sassi Sam have handled your personal information, you may contact Sassi Sam at:

Email: sassisam@sassisam.com

Phone: +61 (0)408 443 033

Address: Privacy Officer, PO Box 311, Coogee NSW 2034

It is our promise to you that there is nobody more important to Sassi Sam than you and that we will provide you with absolute shopping privacy.

This Website Privacy Policy is effective from May 2006.